Mobile vehicle diagnostics

Find the fault.
Understand the cause.

Professional mobile diagnostics across Enfield, North London & surrounding areas. Clear fault finding, useful reports and practical next-step advice — without unnecessary guesswork.

Engine warning lights ABS faults Airbag faults DPF issues Starting issues
Mobile service Most makes & models supported Report / scan summary included
Also available: routine mobile servicing & selected repairs →
Strong Scan professional vehicle diagnostics with a diagnostic tablet inside a vehicle
01
We come to youMobile visit confirmed by postcode
02
Professional equipmentMulti-system diagnostic coverage
03
Clear guide pricingScope agreed before work
04
Useful findingsReport, explanation & next steps
What we do

Start with the problem. Understand the cause.

Whether a warning light has appeared, the car is behaving differently or you need a specific supported function, we start with what the vehicle is doing and work from there.

01

Vehicle Health Check & Diagnostics

  • Whole-vehicle scan across accessible modules
  • Engine, transmission, ABS, airbag & body systems
  • Stored and current faults assessed in context
  • Live data / freeze-frame where relevant
  • Clear explanation of what the findings mean
02

Warning Lights & Fault Investigation

  • Engine / EML and emissions warnings
  • ABS, airbag, steering & stability systems
  • No-start, stalling & limp-mode issues
  • Misfire, rough running & loss of power
  • DPF / AdBlue and intermittent electronic faults
03

Coding, Resets & Adaptations

  • Supported coding & convenience features
  • CarPlay / Android Auto activation or retrofit support on selected vehicles
  • Service and maintenance resets
  • Battery registration
  • Calibration, EPB & other supported procedures
04

Pre-Purchase, DPF & Specialist Procedures

  • Pre-purchase electronic diagnostic checks
  • DPF assessment & regeneration where suitable
  • Post-repair scan & verification
  • Module communication checks
  • Other supported special procedures by vehicle
Launch X-431 PRO5 professional diagnostic tablet
Professional diagnostic equipment

More than a basic code reader.

Strong Scan uses the Launch X-431 PRO5 for multi-system diagnostics, live data, service functions and supported special procedures. Available functions depend on the vehicle and system, so specialist work is checked before booking.

Multi-system diagnostics Live data Service functions Supported special functions
No warning light?

Tell us what the car is doing.

You do not need to know the technical name of the fault. Tap the closest symptom and we’ll pre-fill your enquiry.

Popular packages & guide pricing

Clear Guide Prices

These are our most common diagnostic packages and guide prices, not an exhaustive service list. Need something different? Choose Other / Not Listed and describe the job for a custom quote.

Core diagnostic

Full Vehicle Health Check

£45
  • Full-system vehicle health check
  • Fault codes read & assessed
  • Report or scan summary included
  • Clear findings & next-step advice
Choose this
Deeper investigation

Advanced Diagnostics

from £60
  • Complex, intermittent & no-start faults
  • Live data & targeted checks where relevant
  • Investigation beyond the standard Health Check
  • Additional time agreed before any extra charge
Choose this
Best value
More personalisation

Diagnostics + Up To 3 Activations

£75
  • Full Vehicle Health Check included
  • Up to 3 supported activations
  • Report or scan summary included
  • Subject to vehicle support
Choose this
Something different?

Other / Not Listed

Describe the fault, procedure, servicing or repair work you need. Custom work is quoted individually after checking the vehicle, location and job requirements.

Request a custom quote
Coding & personalisationFrom £30*
1 activation£30
2 activations£45
3+ activations£60

Examples may include Start/Stop memory, digital speed display, auto-fold mirrors, needle sweep and other convenience features. CarPlay / Android Auto activation or retrofit support is also available on selected vehicles; hardware may be required and is quoted separately where applicable. Subject to vehicle support.

* £45 minimum mobile visit applies when a £30 activation is booked on its own.

Service functions£30 service / £20 with diagnostics*

Examples include service reset, battery registration, steering-angle calibration, throttle adaptation and EPB service mode. Availability depends on the vehicle and system.

* £45 minimum mobile visit applies when a £30 service function is booked on its own.

DPF services£45 / £60
DPF assessment£45
Assessment & regeneration£60

Regeneration is only carried out when vehicle condition and diagnostic data indicate it is suitable.

Pre-purchase diagnostic check£60

Full electronic scan, fault-code assessment, module communication check and a report or scan summary of the findings. This is an electronic diagnostic check, not a full mechanical, structural or bodywork inspection.

Returning customers£5 off future eligible visits; minimum mobile visit still applies.
Travel0–10 miles included · 10–20 miles +£10 · 20+ miles quoted individually.
Minimum mobile visit£45. This also applies where a standalone service is listed below £45. Final travel and availability are confirmed by postcode before booking.
What’s on your dash?

Not sure what the warning light means?

Find the common symbol below or type what you can see. The label matters as much as the icon because exact symbols and colours can vary by manufacturer and model.

Engine / Check Engine

Engine-management or emissions fault. A scan helps identify which system needs attention.

Ask about this light

ABS

Anti-lock braking system fault. ABS or related stability functions may be affected.

Ask about this light

Airbag / SRS

Restraint-system warning. Diagnosis is recommended because airbag or pretensioner protection may be affected.

Ask about this light

DPF

Diesel particulate-filter or related sensor/regeneration issue. Assessment comes before forced regeneration.

Ask about this light

Battery / Charging

Charging-system warning. The battery, alternator, voltage supply or related circuit may need checking.

Ask about this light

Oil Pressure

A potentially serious lubrication warning. If red, stop safely and avoid running the engine until checked.

Ask about this light
Send a photo on WhatsApp

Symbols shown are common visual examples. Exact icons, wording and colours can vary by make, model and year; always follow any urgent instruction shown by the vehicle and check the owner’s handbook for the exact meaning.

More than diagnostics

Routine mobile servicing & selected repairs

Diagnostics remains the core service, but many routine jobs can also be completed at your home, workplace or another suitable safe location. Send the registration and what you need for a parts-and-labour or labour-only quote.

Useful combination Having maintenance done? Ask for a combined servicing + diagnostic health-check quote during the same visit.
Get a servicing quote

Routine servicing

  • Engine oil & oil-filter changes
  • Air / cabin / fuel filters where applicable
  • Spark-plug replacement where suitable
  • Battery replacement & registration

Brakes

  • Brake pads
  • Brake discs
  • Wear sensors
  • Visual brake checks during related work

Selected repairs

  • Sensor replacement
  • Selected bolt-on components
  • Minor maintenance items
  • Post-repair scan / verification where useful

Parts options

  • Parts can be sourced on request
  • Customer-supplied parts by agreement
  • Fitment checked before booking
  • Work quoted individually

Mobile servicing and repair work is subject to vehicle access, job complexity, weather and a safe/suitable working location. Larger or unsuitable jobs may be declined.

How it works

Simple from first message to finished job

1

Send the details

Registration, postcode and a short description or photo of the problem.

2

Get a quote

Service, compatibility, travel and price are confirmed before booking.

3

We come to you

The agreed diagnostic, service or repair work is carried out at a suitable location.

4

Findings & next steps

You get the relevant report, explanation and practical advice on what to do next.

If the next step can be done mobile

We can often help with the next step too.

If the diagnosis points to a suitable driveway-safe service or selected repair, you can ask for a separate quote to get it sorted without starting from scratch elsewhere.

If it needs a garage or specialist repair

You still leave with useful information.

You get the relevant findings, report where available and a clear explanation of the likely next step — rather than being left with only a fault-code number.

Service area

Enfield, North London & surrounding areas

Mobile service is available across Enfield, North London and surrounding areas. Send your postcode and we’ll confirm availability, any travel charge and the right quote before booking.

Enfield North London Surrounding areas Other areas by agreement
Why Strong Scan

Useful answers, not just a list of codes

A fault code is a starting point. The aim is to use the available information to narrow down what is actually happening and avoid unnecessary guesswork.

✓

Diagnosis before parts swapping

The aim is to narrow down the cause using the available evidence, not guess at parts from a fault-code number.

✓

Wide vehicle coverage

Most makes and models are supported, with specialist coding and procedures checked for compatibility before booking.

✓

Clear, practical explanation

The findings are explained clearly, so you understand what has been found and what the sensible next step is.

✓

Diagnostics plus practical maintenance

Where suitable, routine servicing or selected repair work can also be quoted without sending you back to square one.

Common questions

Before you book

Can you diagnose an engine warning light?

Yes. A full scan can identify stored fault codes and, where useful, supporting live data or freeze-frame information. The code itself does not always prove which part has failed, so the findings are interpreted before advice is given.

What makes and models do you work with?

Strong Scan supports a wide range of makes and models. Manufacturer-specific coding, adaptations and special functions depend on the vehicle, module and available support, so specialist compatibility is checked before booking.

What if the service I need is not in the price list?

The website shows common packages and guide prices, not every possible job. Choose Other / Not Listed in the enquiry form and describe what you need. The vehicle, location and work can then be checked before a custom quote is confirmed.

Do you also do servicing and repairs?

Yes. Routine mobile servicing and selected repairs are available where the job and working location are suitable. Typical work includes oil and filters, brake pads/discs, battery replacement and registration, and selected sensor or component replacement.

Can I supply my own parts?

Often, yes, by prior agreement. Send the registration and part details first so fitment and the labour quote can be confirmed before the booking.

Can you clear fault codes?

Yes, where appropriate. Clearing a code does not repair the underlying cause, so codes are not simply erased when doing so would hide a fault that still needs attention.

Can you do coding, service resets or battery registration?

Many supported coding activations, service functions, resets and adaptations are available. Send the registration and the exact function you want so compatibility can be checked first.

Can you activate or install CarPlay / Android Auto?

On selected vehicles, yes. Some systems can be enabled through supported coding or activation, while others require compatible retrofit hardware. Send the registration and, where possible, a photo of the current infotainment system so the correct route can be checked before quoting.

Can you regenerate a DPF?

DPF assessment is carried out first. A forced regeneration is only attempted when the vehicle condition and diagnostic information indicate that it is suitable.

Can you inspect a car before I buy it?

A pre-purchase diagnostic check can scan electronic systems, assess stored faults and module communication, and provide a findings summary. It does not replace a full mechanical, structural, bodywork or roadworthiness inspection.

I cannot identify the warning light — what should I do?

Send a clear photo of the dashboard on WhatsApp with the registration and a short description of what the car is doing. You do not need to know the technical name of the warning.

How much is travel?

Local travel within the standard 0–10 mile band is included, 10–20 miles is +£10, and further travel is quoted individually. The exact travel charge and availability are confirmed from your postcode before booking.

Get a quote

Tell us what the car needs.

The quickest way to get an accurate answer is to send the registration, postcode and what the car is doing — or select the service you already know you need. The form prepares a WhatsApp message for you; nothing is stored by this website.

Call: 07376 413715 Email: info@strongscan.co.uk Mobile service: Enfield, North London & surrounding areas

Submitting opens WhatsApp with your details pre-filled. You can then attach dashboard, vehicle or part photos before sending.

Call WhatsApp